SCS Symantec

Symantec 250-252 Dumps, 100% Pass Guarantee Symantec 250-252 Certification Exams Sale

Attention Please: Professional new version Symantec https://www.lead4pass.com/250-252.html PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Symantec 250-252 exam.

QUESTION 25
Which Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX user interface provides a menu-driven, text- based interface for performing some disk and disk group administration?
A. Veritas Enterprise Administrator (VEA)
B. Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)
C. vxedit
D. vxdiskadm

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
Which command can be run from the command line interface of a Scanner appliance to list, backup or restore the current message audit logging logs?
A. nslookup
B. ipconfig
C. malquery
D. mallog

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
Which statement is true regarding the encrypted attachment disposition in the Virus policy settings?
A. it is a subset of the ‘unscannable’ disposition
B. it leverages TLS or gateway to gateway encryption
C. the default action is to delete
D. it also includes password protected files

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
A server with one disk group is running Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX and suffers a system board failure. An administrator moves the disks in that disk group to a new server. When the administrator tries to import the disk group, the import fails.
Which command should the administrator use to successfully import the disk group?
A. vxdg -C import
B. vxdg -f import
C. vxdg -n newname import
D. vxdg -t import

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Which command can an administrator run to display all of the imported and deported disk groups for a system?
A. vxdg
B. vxlist
C. vxddladm
D. vxconfig

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
A Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disk named Disk_4 has been removed from the datadg disk group. Which command is used to remove this disk from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) control?
A. vxdisk -g datadg rmdisk Disk_4
B. vxdiskunsetup Disk_4
C. vxdg -g datadg rmdisk Disk_4
D. vxdisksetup -r Disk_4

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Which component do you configure to enable the Instant Messaging security proxy?
A. Premium Content Control
B. Control Center
C. Conduit
D. Scanner

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
What is the default private region size for Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disks?
A. 8MB
B. 16MB
C. 32MB
D. 64MB

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 33
A volume manager disk, EMC_10, in diskgroup appdg is used for a 30G simple volume and it is mounted. An administrator needs to relocate the disk EMC_10 and its associated volume from diskgroup appdg to webdg while preserving the user data.
Which command(s) should the administrator use after unmounting the file system?
A. vxdisk reclaim EMC_10; vxdg -g webdg adddisk EMC_10
B. vxdg -g appdg rmdisk EMC_10; vxdg -g webdg addisk EMC_10
C. vxdg move appdg webdg EMC_10
D. vxdg migrate appdg webdg EMC_10

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
An administrator plans to move disks EMC_11 and EMC_12 from diskgroup appdg to diskgroup webdg. There are several volumes residing on both disks, so the administrator needs a list of volumes that will be affected for planning purposes.
Which command should the administrator use to generate the list?
A. vxdg listclone appdg webdg
B. vxdg listmeta EMC_11 EMC_12
C. vxdg list appdg webdg
D. vxdg listmove appdg webdg EMC_11 EMC_12

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
Which two commands can be used to determine the approximate amount of free space in a diskgroup? (Select two.)
A. vxdisk
B. vxassist
C. vxdiskadm
D. vxdg
E. vxdefault

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 36
What does the System Locale setting control?
A. language to use for display and reporting
B. time zone for the region in which a Scanner is deployed
C. format of numbers, dates, and time for Symantec Mail Security 8300
D. language to use for viewing quarantine

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
Which command-line option allows you to download the most recent version of the system software?
A. update download
B. swupdate
C. swupdate download
D. update install

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
Which command renames the testdg disk group to engdg?
A. vxedit -f rename testdg engdg
B. vxdg set name=testdg engdg
C. vxdg -n engdg deport testdg
D. vxdg define name=engdg testdg

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
What does the command vxprint -v display?
A. verbose information about the volume creation
B. volume and layout information only
C. volume name and device information only
D. volume information only

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
Which volume layout is most resilient to disk failure?
A. mirror
B. layered
C. stripe
D. concatenated

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41
Given the following command:
vxassist -g datadg make datavol 10g layout=stripe !ctrl:c2
Which instruction does the !ctrl:c2 attribute prompt Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX to follow?

A. to exclude devices connected to controller c2
B. to use only devices connected to controller c2
C. to use two LUNs to create the volume
D. to stripe across LUNs on c2 only

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
What is the default volume layout used by the vxassist command?
A. layered
B. striped
C. mirrored
D. concatenated

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
An organization is trading in an array and needs to securely clean file system data. Which command should the administrator use to shred the data?
A. vxassist
B. vxdiskunsetup
C. mkfs
D. fsadm

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
When using vxassist to create a volume, what is the default unit of the parameter length?
A. bit
B. byte
C. sector
D. cylinder

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
Which option allows creation of various RAID levels when using the vxassist utility?
A. raid=
B. type=
C. level=
D. layout=

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
What is the recommended placement of the Symantec Mail Security 8300 product in the network?
A. at the perimeter of the network
B. behind other SMTP filtering products
C. behind other SMTP relays
D. directly in front of the firewall

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
Which command allows the removal of a mirror from a volume?
A. vxvol
B. vxmirror
C. vxplex
D. vxdiskadm

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
In which two situations is a Data Change Log automatically created when mirroring an existing volume? (Select two.)
A. Any time a volume is mirrored.
B. The volume was created on thick LUNs.
C. SmartMove is enabled on the volume.
D. The volume is larger than 1G.
E. The volume was created on thin LUNs.

Correct Answer: CE

Flydumps.com Symantec https://www.lead4pass.com/250-252.html practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

You may also like