Symantec Symantec Certified Security program

Symantec 250-314 Dumps PDF, Most Popular Symantec 250-314 Certification Exam Online Shop

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Symantec https://www.lead4pass.com/250-314.html exam in an easy way with Flydumps Symantec 250-314 questions and answers.By training our vce dumps with all Symantec 250-314 the latest questions,you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which file is created when the user selects the Save contents of database to the Backup Exec data directory option?
A. BEDB.DAT
B. BEDB.BAK
C. BEDB_DAT.MDF
D. BEDB_Log.LDF
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2
Which two features are customizable in backup reports? (Select two.)
A. page orientation
B. report header
C. report font
D. page size
E. report footer
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 3
Which two configuration changes can be made in order to reduce network traffic within a Central Administration Server (CAS) environment? (Select two.)
A. keep the catalog files centralized
B. increase the interval time for job status updates
C. ensure that jobs created on the Managed Media Server (MMS) are monitored from the CAS
D. ensure jobs logs and histories are being sent to the CAS less frequently
E. enable some alerts to be rolled up to the CAS less frequently
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 4
A backup administrator has noticed that backups to a tape drive are running slow. What should be done to improve performance?
A. enable the option ‘Write SCSI pass-through mode’, which allows Symantec Backup Exec 2010 to write directly to the drive
B. configure the buffer size to be a higher value than what is currently configured
C. set the Remote Agent Priority to High which dedicates more CPU cycles for the backup
D. lower the buffer count on the tape device to ensure data is written to the device more quickly
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5
Which two views are available in the Job Monitor in Symantec Backup Exec 2010? (Select two.)
A. Job List
B. Calendar
C. System Summary
D. Alerts
E. System Detail
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 6
Which utility can collect the Symantec Backup Exec 2010 log files?
A. VxGather.exe
B. VxCollect.exe
C. SGMon.exe
D. SymCollect.exe
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7
Which Restore Selections view displays a list of protected servers regardless of which media contains the data?
A. View by Computer
B. View by Server
C. View by Resource
D. View Selection Details
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8
A restore job fails with access denied errors. What is the next step that should be taken?
A. start the Backup Exec Remote Agent on the appropriate machine
B. enable restore rights in Logon Account Management
C. check the restore job credentials for appropriate rights
D. change the logon account for the Backup Exec Remote Agent
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
An administrator needs to restore several different versions of an existing file. Which option should be chosen?
A. Restore Redirection
B. Restore Versions
C. File Versioning
D. File Redirection
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10
What is the purpose of a temporary staging area in Symantec Backup Exec 2010?
A. uses a cache area to apply encryption to data during backup
B. allows individual items to be recovered from a tape-based image
C. allows database backups to be cataloged enabling granular recovery
D. uses available system RAM to process datadeduplication during backup
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Expected restore item selections are missing in the View by Resource and View by Media restore browse trees. What are two possible causes of this situation (Select two.)
A. The expected backup selection exists outside of the beginning and ending backup date range.
B. The expected backup selection is contained on media that is renamed.
C. The expected backup selection is contained on media that is expired and overwritten.
D. The Symantec Backup Exec 2010 services need to be restarted after cataloging the media.
E. The expected server is deselected in the Restore Selections Filter.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 12
Which job requires the use of a temporary staging area?
A. an authoritative restore of Active Directory, based on LTO4 media
B. a restore of a mailbox from a GRT-enabled backup, residing on LTO4 media
C. a job to recover an entire Microsoft Exchange Information Store from LTO4 media
D. a GRT-enabled media set that is opt-duped from site A to site B
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13
After configuring Backup Exec Retrieve (BE Retrieve), the administrator forgot to email the link to end users. How can the administrator find the link for BE Retrieve?
A. on the web server click Tools -> Options -> Backup Exec Retrieve
B. on the media server click Tools -> Options -> Backup Exec Retrieve
C. on the media server click Tools -> Options -> Preferences
D. on the web server click Tools -> Options -> Archive
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14
A catalog search results in an empty dialogue box. Which action should be taken to view the selections?
A. inventory the tape
B. catalog the tape
C. label the tape
D. import the tape
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15
Which two operations are non-destructive to the on-disk catalogs? (Select two.)
A. Label Media
B. Quick Erase
C. Move Media
D. Rename Media
E. Truncate
Answer: C,D

The actual Symantec https://www.lead4pass.com/250-314.html exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success. Save your money and time on your preparation for your Symantec 250-314 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Symantec 250-314 certification exam. Now we add the latest Symantec 250-314 content and to print and share content.

You may also like