SCS Symantec

Symantec 250-315 Demos, The Most Recommended Symantec 250-315 Dumps PDF Online Store

Do not you know how to choose the Symantec 250-315 exam dumps? Being worried about the changed questions? Just try Flydumps new version Symantec https://www.lead4pass.com/250-315.html exam dumps. All the new questions and answers were added to the new dumps,visit Flydumps.com to free download Symantec 250-315!

QUESTION 1
A financial company enforces a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to the Internet.
Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology is ineffective on this company’s workstations?
A. Insight
B. Intrusion Prevention
C. Network Threat Protection
D. Browser Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
In addition to performance improvements, which two benefits does Insight provide? (Select two.)
A. Reputation scoring for documents
B. Zero-day threat detection
C. Protection against malicious java scripts
D. False positive mitigation
E. Blocking of malicious websites

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 3
Which technology can prevent an unknown executable from being downloaded through a browser session?
A. Browser Intrusion Prevention
B. Download Insight
C. Application Control
D. SONAR

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Users report abnormal behavior on systems where Symantec Endpoint Protection is installed.
Which tool can an administrator run on the problematic systems to identify the likely cause of the abnormal behavior?
A. smc.exe -stop
B. SymHelp.exe
C. PowerShell.exe
D. CleanWipe.exe

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology blocks a downloaded program from installing browser plugins?
A. Intrusion Prevention
B. SONAR
C. Application and Device Control
D. Tamper Protection

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What is the file scan workflow order when Shared Insight Cache and reputation are enabled?
A. Symantec Insight > Shared Insight Cache server > local client Insight cache
B. Local client Insight cache > Shared Insight Cache server > Symantec Insight
C. Shared Insight Cache server > local client Insight cache > Symantec Insight
D. Local client Insight cache > Symantec Insight > Shared Insight Cache server

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Which Symantec Endpoint Protection component enables access to data through ad-hoc reports and charts with pivot tables?
A. Symantec Protection Center
B. Shared Insight Cache Server
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
D. IT Analytics

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which task should an administrator perform to troubleshoot operation of the Symantec Endpoint Protection embedded database?
A. verify that dbsrv11.exe is listening on port 2638
B. check whether the MSSQLSERVER service is running
C. verify the sqlserver.exe service is running on port 1433
D. check the database transaction logs in X:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL server

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which option is unavailable in the Symantec Endpoint Protection console to run a command on the group menu item?
A. Disable SONAR
B. Scan
C. Disable Network Threat Protection
D. Update content and scan

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which two Symantec Endpoint Protection components are used to distribute content updates? (Select two.)
A. Group Update Provider (GUP)
B. Shared Insight Cache Server
C. Symantec Protection Center
D. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
E. Symantec Insight Database
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 11
What is a valid Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) single site design?
A. Multiple MySQL databases
B. One Microsoft SQL Server database
C. One Microsoft SQL Express database
D. Multiple embedded databases

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Where can an administrator obtain the Sylink.xml file?
A. C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection\ folder on the client
B. C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection\Manager\data\inbox\agent\ folder on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
C. by selecting the client group and exporting the communication settings in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Console
D. by selecting the location and exporting the communication settings in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Console

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
An administrator is unable to delete a location. What is the likely cause?
A. The location currently contains clients.
B. Criteria is defined within the location.
C. The administrator has client control enabled.
D. The location is currently assigned as the default location.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
Which two are policy types within the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager? (Select two.)
A. Exceptions
B. Host Protection
C. Shared Insight
D. Intrusion Prevention
E. Process Control

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 15
An organization employs laptop users who travel frequently. The organization needs to acquire log data from these Symantec Endpoint Protection clients periodically. This must happen without the use of a VPN.
Internet routable traffic should be allowed to and from which component?
A. Group Update Provider (GUP)
B. LiveUpdate Administrator Server (LUA)
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM)
D. IT Analytics Server (ITA) Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
An administrator is responsible for the Symantec Endpoint Protection architecture of a large, multi-national company with three regionalized data centers. The administrator needs to collect data from clients; however, the collected data must stay in the local regional data center. Communication between the regional data centers is allowed 20 hours a day.
How should the administrator architect this organization?
A. set up 3 domains
B. set up 3 sites
C. set up 3 locations
D. set up 3 groups

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
An administrator is designing a new single site Symantec Endpoint Protection environment. Due to perimeter firewall bandwidth restrictions, the design needs to minimize the amount of traffic from content passing through the firewall.
Which source must the administrator avoid using?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
B. LiveUpdate Administrator (LUA)
C. Group Update Provider (GUP)
D. Shared Insight Cache (SIC)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
A company plans to install six Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs) spread evenly across two sites. The administrator needs to direct replication activity to SEPM3 server in Site 1 and SEPM4 in Site 2.
Which two actions should the administrator take to direct replication activity to SEPM3 and SEPM4? (Select two.)
A. Install SEPM3 and SEPM4 after the other SEPMs
B. Install the SQL Server databases on SEPM3 and SEPM4
C. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as the top priority server in the Site Settings
D. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as remote servers in the replication partner configuration
E. Install IT Analytics on SEPM3 and SEPM4

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 19
A company needs to forward log data from Data Center A to Data Center B during off peak hours only. How should the company architect its Symantec Endpoint Protection environment?
A. Set up two sites and schedule replication between them during off peak hours
B. Set up a single site and configure the clients to send their logs to the Manager during off peak hours
C. Set up a Group Update Provider (GUP) at Data Center A and configure it to send logs during off peak hours
D. Set up a LiveUpdate Server at Data Center A and configure it to send logs during off peak hours Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator needs to comply with a service level agreement stipulating that all definitions must be internally quality assurance tested before being deployed to customers.
Which step should the administrator take?
A. install a LiveUpdate Administrator Server
B. install a Shared Insight Cache Server
C. install a Group Update Provider (GUP) to the existing site
D. install a Symantec Protection Center

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
In Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 Enterprise Edition, what happens when the license expires?
A. LiveUpdate stops.
B. Group Update Providers (GUP) stop.
C. Symantec Insight is disabled.
D. Content updates continue.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
An administrator receives a browser certificate warning when accessing the Symantec Endpoint Protection
Manager (SEPM) Web console.
Where can the administrator obtain the certificate?

A. SEPM console Licenses section
B. Admin > Servers > Configure SecureID Authentication
C. SEPM console Admin Tasks
D. SEPM Web Access

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Which two items should an administrator enter in the License Activation Wizard to activate a license? (Select two.)
A. password for the Symantec Licensing Site
B. purchase order number
C. serial number
D. Symantec License file
E. credit card number
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 24
What is a supported migration path for Symantec Endpoint Protection?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Enterprise Edition 12.1 > Symantec Endpoint Protection Small Business Edition 12.1
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection Small Business Edition 12.1 > Symantec Endpoint Protection Enterprise Edition 12.1
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 Enterprise Edition > Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.x Enterprise Edition
D. Symantec Endpoint Protection Small Business Edition 12.1 > Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.x Small Business Edition

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
Which two criteria should an administrator use when defining Location Awareness for the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) client? (Select two.)
A. NIC description
B. SEP domain
C. geographic location
D. WINS server
E. Network Speed

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 26
A managed service provider (MSP) is managing Symantec Endpoint Protection for a number of independent companies. Each company has administrators who will log in from time to time to add new clients. Administrators must be prevented from seeing the existence of other companies in the console.
What should an administrator create for each independent company?
A. Domain
B. Location
C. Group
D. Site

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
What are two supported Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager authentication types? (Select two.)
A. Microsoft Active Directory
B. MS-CHAP
C. RSA SecurID
D. Biometrics
E. Network Access Control

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 28
Employees of an accounting company often take their notebooks to customer sites. The administrator needs to apply a different firewall policy when the notebooks are disconnected from the accounting company’s network.
What must the administrator configure to use the two different policies?
A. Groups
B. Domains
C. Sites
D. Locations

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
A Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) administrator is remotely deploying SEP clients, but the clients are failing to install on Windows XP.
What are two possible reasons for preventing installation? (Select two.)
A. Windows firewall is enabled.
B. Internet Connection firewall is disabled.
C. Administrative file shares are enabled.
D. Simple file sharing is enabled.
E. Clients are configured for DHCP.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 30
A large software company runs a small engineering department that is remotely located over a slow WAN connection.
Which option should the company use to install an exported Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) package to the remote site using the smallest amount of network bandwidth?
A. a SEP package using Basic content
B. a SEP package using a policy defined Single Group Update Provider (GUP)
C. a SEP package using a policy defined Multiple Group Update Provider (GUP) list
D. a SEP package using the Install Packages tab

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
A company deploys Symantec Endpoint Protection client to its sales staff who travel across the country. Which deployment method should the company use to notify its sales staff to install the client?
A. Push mode
B. Client Deployment Wizard
C. Pull mode
D. Unmanaged Detector

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator uses the search criteria displayed in the exhibit. Which results are returned from the query?
A. all Windows 2012 Servers in the Default Group
B. only VMware Servers in the Default Group
C. all Windows 2012 Servers and all Virtualized Servers in the Default Group
D. only Windows 2012 Servers that are Virtualized in the Default Group

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A company deploys Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) to 50 virtual machines running on a single ESXi host.
Which configuration change can the administrator make to minimize sudden IOPS impact on the ESXi server while each SEP endpoint communicates with the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager?
A. increase Download Insight sensitivity level
B. reduce the heartbeat interval
C. increase download randomization window
D. reduce number of content revisions to keep

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
A company has 10,000 Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) clients deployed using two Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs).
Which configuration is recommended to ensure that each SEPM is able to effectively handle the communications load with the SEP clients?
A. Push mode
B. Client control mode
C. Server control mode
D. Pull mode

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
A Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) client uses a management server list with three management
servers in the priority 1 list.
Which mechanism does the SEP client use to select an alternate management server if the currently
selected management server is unavailable?

A. The client chooses another server in the list randomly.
B. The client chooses a server based on the lowest server load.
C. The client chooses a server with the next highest IP address.
D. The client chooses the next server alphabetically by server name.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
Which setting can an administrator change that will result in the greatest impact on the speed of delivery of Symantec Endpoint Protection policy changes to the endpoints?
A. Download randomization
B. Heartbeat interval
C. LiveUpdate scheduling frequency
D. Reconnection preferences Correct Answer: D

Our material on our site Symantec 250-315 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Symantec https://www.lead4pass.com/250-315.html materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

You may also like