CompTIA Network+

CompTIA N10-003 Certification, Recenty Updated CompTIA N10-003 Vce Dumps With 100% Pass Rate

Free sharing of new updated CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-003.html exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Flydumps latest new version CompTIA N10-003 with all new questions and answers added,visit Flydumps.com to free CompTIA N10-003 download vce and pdf files.

QUESTION NO: 1
How many concurrent connections can a Windows 2000 Professional computer support on a single share?
A. 50
B. 10
C. 30
D. 20
Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows 2000 Professional can have a maximum of 10 simultaneous connections.
References:
Microsoft Official Curriculum, Implementing Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Server Workbook , Course Number: 2152B, Part Number: X05-78414, Module 1: Installing or Upgrading to Windows 2000, 2000, p. 10. Microsoft Official Curriculum, Implementing Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Server Workbook , Course Number: 2152B, Part Number: X05-78414, Module 7: Providing Network Access to File Resources, 2000, p.
6.
QUESTION NO: 2
When one connection to a host fails in a full mesh network, which of the following is true?
A. Only the two hosts between the failedconnection will lose communication.
B. Half of the hosts will lose communication.
C. No hosts can communicate.
D. All hosts can communicate.
Answer: D Explanation:
In a full mesh network, each node has a connection to at two other nodes. Thus, should one connection fail, it will have no effect on communication as all nodes will be connected to at least one other node.
References:
David Groth and Toby Skandier , Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex , Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 14-15.
QUESTION NO: 3
A user connects to the companys intranet server via a VPN (Virtual Private Network) connection from a SOHO (Small Office / Home Office) using the broadband service. One day, the user cannot successfully connect to the VPN (Virtual Private Network) and receives an error message that states “Username and password are invalid on the domain.” What should be done to correct this problem?
A. Ping the corporate VPN (Virtual Private Network) server to ensure it is online
B. Re-enter the username and password in the VPN (Virtual Private Network) connection and reconnect
C. Call the corporate help desk to have the VPN (Virtual Private Network) server rebooted
D. Call the broadband Internet provider to replace the SOHO (Small Office / Home Office) router with a newer model
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4
Which steps are required to install RAS (Remote Access Service) on
Windows NT (New Technology)?
A. System, services, network, and dial-in
B. Start, properties, advanced, and network
C. Control panel, network, dial-in, and remote services
D. Start, settings, control panel, and network
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
Which OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) layer provides interfaces to the user
that enable programs to use network services?
A. Application
B. Data Link
C. Presentation
D. Transport
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 6
A client workstation can authenticate user names and passwords to which
type of server?
A. WINS (Windows Internet Name Service)
B. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
C. DNS (Domain Name Service)
D. PDC (Primary Domain Controller)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Which layer of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) model handles
formatting and code conversion?
A. Transport
B. Application
C. Data Link
D. Presentation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 8
After creating a print queue object in the NDS (NetWare Directory Services) tree, the systems administrator creates the printer object. Users are unable to connect to the printer. What is the likely cause?
A. The global bin script must be associated with the printer object.
B. A profile object must be created for each user.
C. The print queue must be associated with the printer object. D. Container objects must be associated with the printer object.
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 9

Connecting a LAN (Local Area Network) to a mainframe can be accomplished
using a:
A. firewall.
B. gateway.
C. bridge.
D. transceiver.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
Which digital interface device is used to connect to a local service providers
digital T1 (T-Carrier Level 1) or E1 network?
A. ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network)
B. CSU / DSU (Channel Service Unit / Data Service Unit)
C. NIC (Network Interface Card)
D. WAP (Wireless Access Point)
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
A client needs to attach to a server using the NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System) name. In addition to the IP (Internet Protocol) address, what is required to accomplish this?
A. Gateway and HOSTS file
B. Gateway and subnet mask
C. Subnet mask and HOSTS file
D. Subnet mask and LMHOSTS file
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 12

Which OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) layer converts digital data into
electronic signals to be put on a wire?
A. Physical
B. Transport
C. Data Link
D. Presentation
Answer: A

Flydumps.com new CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-003.html dumps are designed to help you  out in a short time. You can get Flydumps.com CompTIA N10-003 dumps to pass your exam.Our CompTIA N10-003 dumps will make your exam much easier.

You may also like