CompTIA CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 exam dumps sy0-501 exam dumps pdf sy0-501 practice questions sy0-501 study guide

Really Pass4itsure gives valid CompTIA SY0–501 exam dumps practice test questions answer

CompTIA SY0-501 is indeed the hardest exam to pass. In order to get good results in the CompTIA SY0-501 exam, it needs your dedication, hard work, and the most authentic training materials. I think that in CompTIA SY0-501, dedication and focus are the keys to good results. You must first prepare, and then make a decision from where you must buy. Select https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html CompTIA SY0–501 exam dumps and then start preparation on it.

Free, Here to help you to get through your CompTIA Exam Dumps certification exam successfully in a just first:

Valid CompTIA SY0–501 exam practice test

Download CompTIA SY0–501 pdf file

CompTIA SY0–501 practice questions from the video

Valid CompTIA Security+ SY0–501 Exam Practice Test

QUESTION 1
A company has a data classification system with definitions for “Private” and “Public”. The company\\’s security policy
outlines how data should be protected based on type. The company recently added the data type “Proprietary”. Which
of the following is the MOST likely reason the company added this data type?
A. Reduced cost
B. More searchable data
C. Better data classification
D. Expanded authority of the privacy officer
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs
the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company
has
decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists from the vendor.
Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?
A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life system
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
When a malicious user is able to retrieve sensitive information from RAM, the programmer has failed to implement:
A. session keys.
B. encryption of data at rest
C. encryption of data in use.
D. ephemeral keys.
Correct Answer: C



Compromising data in use enables access to encrypted data at rest and data in motion. For example, someone with access to random access memory (RAM) can parse that memory to locate the encryption key for data at rest. Once they
have obtained that encryption key, they can decrypt encrypted data at rest.



QUESTION 4
An attacker discovers a new vulnerability in an enterprise application. The attacker takes advantage of the vulnerability
by developing new malware. After installing the malware, the attacker is provided with access to the infected machine.
Which of the following is being described?
A. Zero-day exploit
B. Remote code execution
C. Session hijacking
D. Command injection
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
A company wants to deploy PKI on its Internet-facing website. The applications that are currently deployed are:
1.
www company com (mam website)
2.
contact us company com (for locating a nearby location)
3.
quotes company com (for requesting a price quote)
The company wants to purchase one SSL certificate that will work for all the existing applications and any future
applications that follow the same naming conventions, such as store company com. Which of the following certificate
types would BEST meet the requirements?
A. SAN
B. Wildcard
C. Extended validation
D. Self-signed
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester is checking to see if an internal system is vulnerable to an attack using a remote listener. Which of
the following commands should the penetration tester use to verify if this vulnerability exists? (Choose two.)
A. tcpdump
B. nc
C. nmap
D. nslookup
E. tail
F. tracert
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 7
A security analyst is reviewing the following packet capture of an attack directed at a company\\’s server located in the
DMZ:

ducktown sy0-501 exam questions-q7

Which of the following ACLs provides the BEST protection against the above attack and any further attacks from the
the same IP, while minimizing service interruption?
A. DENY TCO From ANY to 172.31.64.4
B. Deny UDP from 192.168.1.0/24 to 172.31.67.0/24
C. Deny IP from 192.168.1.10/32 to 0.0.0.0/0
D. Deny TCP from 192.168.1.10 to 172.31.67.4
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
Corporations choose to exceed regulatory framework standards because of which of the following incentives?
A. It improves the legal defensibility of the company.
B. It gives a social defense that the company is not violating customer privacy laws.
C. It proves to investors that the company takes APT cyber actors seriously
D. It results in overall industrial security standards being raised voluntarily.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
An employee in the finance department receives an email, which appears to come from the Chief Financial Officer
(CFO), instructing the employee to immediately wire a large sum of money to a vendor. Which of the following BEST
describes the principles of social engineering used? (Choose two.)
A. Familiarity
B. Scarcity
C. Urgency
D. Authority
E. Consensus
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 10
A stock trading company had the budget for enhancing its secondary datacenter approved. Since the main site is a
hurricane-affected area and the disaster recovery site is 100 mi (161 km) away, the company wants to ensure its
business is always operational with the least amount of man-hours needed. Which of the following types of disaster
recovery sites should the company implement?
A. Hot site
B. Warm site
C. Cold site
D. Cloud-based site
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following enables sniffing attacks against a switched network?
A. ARP poisoning
B. IGMP snooping
C. IP spoofing
D. SYN flooding
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
A cryptographer has developed a new proprietary hash function for a company and solicited employees to test the
function before recommending its implementation. An employee takes the plaintext version of a document and hashes
it, then changes the original plaintext document slightly and hashes it, and continues repeating this process until two
identical hash values are produced from two different documents. Which of the following BEST describes this
cryptographic attack?
A. Brute force
B. Known plaintext
C. Replay
D. Collision
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a major difference between XSS attacks and remote code exploits?
A. XSS attacks use machine language, while remote exploits use interpreted language
B. XSS attacks target servers, while remote code exploits target clients
C. Remote code exploits aim to escalate attackers\\’ privileges, while XSS attacks aim to gain access only
D. Remote code exploits allow writing code at the client-side and executing it, while XSS attacks require no code to
work
Correct Answer: A

Download CompTIA SY0–501 PDF

CompTIA SY0–501 exam dumps pdf [free] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AxGkPPFaVn6ENVvhk5YmorFwV1eWzdRS/view?usp=sharing [Drive]

Valid and authentic SY0-501 exam dumps in PDF files. SY0-501 new questions with SY0-501 pdf from here you can get better idea about SY0-501 exam.

CompTIA SY0–501 Practice Questions From The video

https://youtu.be/5VaYZmg5DNg

Are You Ready to Pass The New Security+ Exam: SY0-601?

New CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) exam launches November 12, 2020!

The CompTIA sy0-501 exam is about to retire, and the new CompTIA Security + (SY0-601) exam will be launched! The old Security+ will be valid for a while, so if you recently got certified don’t worry. So, I prepared new SY0-601 questions.

Pass4itsure SY0-601 exam dumps full questions https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-601.html

About the SY0-601 exam: Assess the security posture of an enterprise environment and recommend and implement appropriate security solutions
Monitor and secure hybrid environments, including cloud, mobile, and IoT
Operate with an awareness of applicable laws and policies, including principles of governance, risk, and compliance
Identify, analyze, and respond to security events and incidents
Reference: Click here

Pass4itsure Dumps Discount Code 2020 Share

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Tips to get you through CompTIA Security+ exams

Do all the practice exams and questions. By doing the practice, you will have the opportunity to understand what the exam is about and prepare for how to answer each question.

CompTIA related topics click on https://www.ducktown.org/category/comptia

Last words:

Recommend the SY0-501 exam dumps resource website https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html(Q&As: 1139) buy SY0-501 exam dumps at 12% discount offer, and share CompTIA safety+SY0-501sy0-501 exam dumps pdf, SY0-501 practice test online, SY0- 501 exam video.

Now Get Updated SY0-501 PDF Free https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AxGkPPFaVn6ENVvhk5YmorFwV1eWzdRS/view?usp=sharing

Now Get Updated Full CompTIA Exam Dumps Questions Free https://www.exampass.net/?s=CompTIA

I will update this article frequently to bring you newest information about this exam.

You may also like