A+ CompTIA

CompTIA 220-602 Exam Guide, Sale CompTIA 220-602 PDF UP To 50% Off

Flydumps CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/220-602.html exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.
QUESTION 1
When an angry customer voices intent to seek help elsewhere, which of the following actions should a technician take?
A. Ignore the customer because the customer has decided to seek help elsewhere. B. Ask the customer to leave and escort the customer out.
C. Attempt to calm the customer and find out what went wrong.
D. Tell the customer goodbye and wish the customer luck with the search.
Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A technician would like to install a non-hot swappable DVD-ROM drive in a laptop. Which of the following actions must the technician take FIRST?
A. Reconfigure the system BIOS
B. Remove the screw securing the DVD-ROM to the laptop case
C. Completely shut down the computer
D. Change the drive letter with the computer management snap-in
Answer: C

QUESTION 3
In a home network with one router, which of the following BEST describes the gateway?
A. Acts as the default IP for a computer
B. Provides a connection to the Internet
C. Does not provide a firewall between computers and the Internet
D. Acts as the default IP for a printer
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Which of the following recovery console commands should the technician use to repair a BOOT.INI problem?
A. FIXMBR
B. CHKDSK/R
C. FIXBOOT
D. BOOTCFG/REBUILD
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands allows editing of startup.ini?

A. CMD
B. BOOT.INI
C. MSCONFIG

D. DEFRAG
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
In Windows XP, which of the following locations can be accessed to view services that are starting up during the boot process?
A. MSCONFIG
B. System Properties
C. Microsoft Management Console

D. BOOT.INI
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
A user reports that after installing a 256MB memory upgrade, to obtain a total of 512MB, only the original 256MB is reported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Replace with compatible memory.
B. Assume that the memory slot is bad and replace the motherboard.
C. Conduct diagnostics.
D. Check the power supply.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which of the following types of numbers are displayed in a bluescreen error?
A. 10 digit binary dump code
B. 10 digit decimal number
C. 10 digit binary number
D. 10 digit hexadecimal number
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
When configuring a computer for use on a network using DHCP, the computer does not acquire an IP address. Which of the following may be the cause? (Choose TWO).
A. The gateway address is incorrectly configured.
B. The DHCP service is not running.

C. The WINS server has not been specified.
D. The switch that the computer is connected to is unplugged.
E. The DHCP server address is incorrect.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 10
Which of the following media provides the most storage capacity for creating a backup?
A. DVD
B. dual-layer DVD
C. 1.4 inch floppy disk

D. CD
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a standard power connection on a motherboard? (Choose TWO).
A. AGP
B. ATX
C. AT

D. ATM
E. ASP
Answer: B,C
QUESTION 12
Which of the following utilities is used to speed up hard drive access?
A. Disk Cleanup
B. Disk Defragmenter
C. CHKDSK

D. SCANDISK
Answer: B
QUESTION 13
A technician is called to look at a computer. The customer is angry and states that this is not the first time the same problem has occurred. Which of the following actions should the technician take?
A. Explain that previous experiences by the customer are not the technician’s responsibility.
B. Assure the customer that an attempt will be made to resolve the issue and question the customer about the problem.

C. Tell the customer that there is a design flaw in the computer and the computer should be replaced.
D. Explain that until the customer is calm, that nothing can be done.
Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Safe mode, Emergency Repair Disk (ERD), and Recovery Console are examples of:
A. Windows XP restore programs.
B. Windows 2000, Windows XP saving processes.
C. Windows 2000 startup procedures.
D. Windows 2000, Windows XP boot options.
Answer: D
QUESTION 15
In Windows XP, which of the following will CTRL+C do when running a command line utility?
A. CD
B. CHCP
C. BREAK

D. CALL
Answer: C
QUESTION 16
A customer engages a technician in conversation about the competition. Which of the following actions should the technician take?
A. Tell the customer that the technicians company is a better place to work than any of the competitors companies.
B. Inform the customer that you refuse to talk about the competition.
C. Remain respectful of competing companies when talking with the customer.
D. Inform the customer that competitors are unable to provide the same excellent level of service as the technicians company.
Answer: C
QUESTION 17
In Windows XP, which of the following command line functions or utilities would be the BEST choice to duplicate one or more files and place the files in another location?
A. COPY

B. MOVE
C. RECOVER

D. DISKCOPY
Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Which of the following will prevent the Windows messenger service from displaying any messages?
A. Start > Run > type service.msc > right click on the messenger service > Properties > Start-up type > Automatic
B. Start > Run > type CMD > type NET START msg.exe
C. Start > Run > type CMD > type NET START messenger
D. Start > Run > type service.msc > right click on the messenger service > Properties > Start-up type > Disable
Answer: D
QUESTION 19
On the way to a customers home, a technicians car has a flat tire. It is 30 minutes before the scheduled appointment. Which of the following actions should the technician take?
A. Telephone your supervisor and request a ride to the customers home.
B. Telephone the customer and tell the customer about the situation. Offer to reschedule the appointment.
C. If the customers home is within walking distance, leave the car at the side of the road and walk to the customers home.
D. The technician can change the flat tire, so there is no need to notify the customer.
Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Damage caused by electrostatic discharge (ESD) can be prevented by:
A. wearing an anti-static coat.
B. using an electromagnetic interference (EMI) strap.
C. using an anti-static mat.
D. wrapping all computer components in aluminum foil.
Answer: C
QUESTION 21
When scanning a document, which of the following affects the size of the file?
A. The speed of the scanner.

B. The font used.
C. The scanning resolution.
D. The scanner driver.
Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Which of the following command line utilities can be run to determine what patches a computer needs?
A. HFNETCHK.EXE
B. MSCONFIG.EXE
C. TRACERT.EXE

D. NBSTAT.EXE
Answer: A
QUESTION 23
A basic Input/Output System is stored as firmware on which of the following types of memory?
A. Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) B. Programmable Read Only Memory (PROM)
C. Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EPROM)
D. Read Only Memory
Answer: D
QUESTION 24
Which of the following file systems is recommended for Windows XP Home?
A. FAT32
B. NTFS
C. VFAT

D. FAT
Answer: B
QUESTION 25
A user reports that each time a specific program is used the program locks up. Which of the following actions should a technician take FIRST?
A. Verify that the program is compatible.
B. Check for other nonworking programs.
C. Upgrade the memory in the computer.
D. Uninstall and re-install the program.

Answer: A
QUESTION 26
A technician is installing a 168 pin DIMM. Which of the following describes how the memory module is installed on the motherboard?
A. Snapped into the retaining clips then pushed into the socket.
B. Straight down into one of the memory sockets on the motherboard.
C. Initially at a 45 degree angle into the socket then snapped into place.
D. Into Socket A with retention arm snapped into place.
Answer: B
QUESTION 27
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to troubleshoot a users network connectivity problem?
A. PING the users workstation.
B. Replace the network interface card (NIC).
C. Run TRACERT from the users workstation.
D. Start with the Last Known Good Configuration and reboot the computer.
Answer: A
QUESTION 28
In Windows XP, which of the following paths can be used to stop a particular service program?
A. Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools
B. Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services
C. Start > My Network Places > Properties > Local Area > Local Area Connection > Services
D. Start > Control Panel > System > Advanced > Performance Settings > Advanced
Answer: B
QUESTION 29
A technician has installed a second hard drive and needs to make the new hard drive usable in Windows XP. Which of the following can be used?
A. REGEDIT command
B. Device Manager
C. CHKDSK command
D. Computer Management console Answer: D

QUESTION 30
In Windows XP, which of the following must be done to enable a second monitor?
A. My Computer > Properties > Manage Computer > Device Manager > verify that the correct video drivers are installed
B. Display Properties > Settings > Secondary Monitor > ‘Extend my Windows Desktop onto this Monitor’
C. Download the newest CODEC from the manufacturer’s website and verify that the driver has dual monitor support capabilities.
D. My Computer > Properties > Display Properties > Settings > verify that both monitors are enabled
Answer: B
QUESTION 31
A small business is migrating from Ethernet to 801.11b wireless and will be using a small wireless access point for all laptops and computers. To ensure security on the network, the access point should be set to:
A. allow connections on 801.11a wireless cards only.
B. allow access to listed MAC addresses only.
C. maximum range and the access point given an obscure network name.
D. deny all wireless connections.
Answer: B
QUESTION 32
A user has moved a laser printer from one office to another and attached the printer to a new computer. When trying to print, unrecognizable characters print out on the paper. Which of the following actions should a technician take?
A. Move the laser printer back to the original location.
B. Install the correct drivers on the new computer.
C. Update the printer to the IP address of the new office.
D. Remove the packing tape from the printers head.
Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Parallel cables should be kept to a length of no more than:
A. 150 feet (45 meters).
B. 6 feet (1.8 meters).

C. 15 feet (4.5 meters).
D. 30 feet (9 meters). Answer: C
QUESTION 34
A customer asks what type of extra power supply to purchase for their laptop. Which of the following is the BEST response?
A. The power supply has to have the proper output voltage and equal or greater wattage than the original.
B. The power supply has to have the proper output voltage and equal or lesser amps as the original.
C. The power supply has to have the same watts and equal or greater voltage than the original.
D. The computer should only be powered by OEM equipment.
Answer: A

Our CompTIA 220-602 dumps provide you everything you will need to take your test and go beyond the CompTIA 220-602 exam passing score. The Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and verified answers. Flydumps CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/220-602.html dumps are precise, logical and verified by expert senior certified staff.

You may also like