SAS Institute Systems Certification SASInstitute

SASInstitute A00-212 Certification Exam, 100% Pass Guarantee SASInstitute A00-212 Real Exam With New Discount

Amazing,100% candidates have pass the SASInstitute https://www.lead4pass.com/a00-212.html exam by practising the preparation material of Flydumps,beacuse the brain dumps are the latest and cover every aspect of SASInstitute A00-212 eaxm.Download the brain dumps for an undeniable success in SASInstitute A00-212 exams.

QUESTION 1
The following SAS program is submitted:
Data sasuser.history;
Set sasuser.history(keep=state x y
Rename = (state=ST));
Total=sum(x,y);
Run;

The SAS data set SASUSER.HISTORY has an index on the variable STATE.

Which describes the result of submitting the SAS program?

A. The index on STATE is deleted and an index on ST is created
B. The index on STATE is recreated as an index on ST
C. The index on STATE is deleted
D. The index on STATE is updated as an index on ST

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
The following SAS program is submitted:

%macro one(input);
%two;
%put the value is &date;
%mend;
%macro two;
data _null_;
call symput(‘date’,’12SEP2008′);
run;
%mend;
%let date=31DEC2006;
%one(&date)

What is the result when the %PUT statement executes?

A. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for the ONE macro
B. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol table for theTWOmacro
C. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the global symbol table
D. A macro variable DATE with the value 31DEC2006 is retrieved from the global symbol table
Correct Answer: C Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
Which SET statements option names a variable that contains the number of the observation to read during the current iteration of the DATA step?
A. OBS=pointobs
B. POINT=pointobs
C. KEY=pointobs
D. NOBS=pointobs

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
When reading a SAS data file, what does the NOBS=option on the SET statement represent?
A. A variable that represents the total number of observation in the output data set(s)
B. A variable that represents a flag indicating the end of the file
C. A variable that represents the total number of observations in the input data set(s)
D. A variable that represents the current observation number

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 5
The following SAS program is submitted:
%micro test(var);
%let jobs=BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type=%index(&jobs,&var);
%put type = &type;
%mend;
%test(SMITH)

What is the value of the macro variable TYPE when the %PUT statement executes?

A. 0
B. Null
C. 6
D. 3

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
The following SAS program is submitted:

%macro check(num=4);
%let result=%eval(&nm gt 5);
%put result is &result;
%mend;
%check (num=10)

What is written to the SAS log?

A. result is true
B. result is 10 gt 5
C. result is 1
D. result is 0

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
The following SAS program is submitted:

data temp;
length 1 b 3 x;
infile ‘file reference’;
input a b x;
run;

What is the result?

A. The data set TEMP is not created because variables A and B have invalid lengths
B. The data set TEMP is created, but variable X is not created
C. The data set TEMP is not created because variable A has an invalid length
D. The data set TEMP is created and variable X has a length of 8

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc sql;
Select two.*,budget from one <insert JOIN operator here> two on one.year=two.year, Quit;
The following output is desired:
Which JOIN operator completes the program and generates the desired output?
A. FULL JOIN
B. INNER JOIN
C. LEFT JOIN

D. RIGHT JOIN Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
Given the SAS data set SAUSER.HIGWAY: SASUSER.HIGHWAY

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro highway;
proc sql nonprint;
%let numgrp=6;
select distinct status into:group1-:group&numgrp from sasuser.highway; quit;
%do i=1 %to &numgrp;
proc print data =sasuser.highway;
where status =”&&group&I”;
run;
%end;
%mend;
%highway

How many reports are produced?

A. 2
B. 6
C. 0
D. 5

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let dept=prod;
%let prod=merchandise;
The following message is written to the SAS log:
The value is “merchandise”
Which SAS System option writes this message to the SAS log?

A. %put the value is “&&&dept”;
B. %put the value is “&&&dept”;
C. %put the value is “&&&dept”;
D. %put the value is %quote(&&&dept); Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
The following SAS program is submitted:
date view=sauser.ranch;
describe;
run;

What is the result?

A. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places the program cod in the current editor window
B. The program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the output window
C. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places it in theSAS log
D. the program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in theSAS log Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
Which SAS procedure changes the name of a permanent format for a variable stored in a SAS data set?
A. DATASETS
B. MODIFY
C. FORMAT
D. REGISTRY

Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONE
DIVISION SALES
A 1234
A 3654
B 5678
The following SAS program is submitted:

Data_null_;
Set one;
By divition;
If first.division then
Do;
%let mfirst=sales;
end;
run;

What is the value of the macro variable MFRIST when the program finishes execution?

A. 1234
B. sales
C. 5678
D. null

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first=yourname; %let last=first; %put &&&last;
What is written to the SAS Log?
A. First
B. Yourname
C. &&First
D. &yourname
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a=cat; %macro animal(a=frog); %let a=bird; %mend; %animal(a=pig) %put a is &a;
What is written to the SAS log?
A. a is pig
B. a set cat
C. a is frog
D. a is bird

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
Which SQL procedure program deletes rows from the data set CLASS?
A. proc sql;Select * from classWhere age<(select stop_age from threshold);Quit;
B. proc sql;Modify table classDelete where age<(select stop_age from threshold);Quit
C. proc sql;Delete from classWhere age<(select stop_age from threshold);Quit;
D. proc sql;Alter from classDelete where age<(select stop_age from threshold);Quit;

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
The following SAS program is submitted:

%let lib=%upcase(sauser); proc sql;
select nvar form dictionary.tables where libname=’&lib”; quit; Several SAS data sets exist in the SAUSER
library.

What is generated as output?

A. A report showing the names of the columns in each table in SASUSER
B. A report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER
C. A report showing the numeric columns in each table in SASUSER
D. A report showing the number of numeric columns in each table in SASUSER

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro loop; data one; %do I=1 %to 3; var&I=&I;% end run; %mend; %loop
After this program executes; the following is written to the SAS log: (LOOP): Beginning execution (LOOP): %DO loop beginning; index variable l; start value is 1; stop value is 3; by value is 1 (LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is now 2; loop will iterate again (LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is no 3; loop will iterate again (LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is no 4; loop will iterate again (LOOP): Ending execution
Which SAS system option displays the notes in the SAS log?
A. SYMBOLGEN
B. MLOGIC
C. MACRO
D. MPRINT

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

The following SAS program is submitted:
Data combine;
Merge one two;
By id;
Run;

Which SQL procedure program procedures the same results?

A. proc sql;Create table combine asSelect coalesce (one.id, two.id) as id,Name,salary from one, two where one.id=two.id;Quit;
B. proc sql;Create table combine asSelect one.id,Name, salary from one full join two where one.id=two.id;Quit
C. proc sql;Create table combine asSelect one.id,name,salary from one inner join two on one.id=two.idQuit
D. proc sql;Create table combine asSelect coalesce (one id, two id) as id,Name,salary from one full join two on one.id=two.id;Quit;

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc contents data = testdata.one; run;
Which SQL procedure program produces similar information about the column attributes of the dataset TESTDATA.ONE?
A. proc sql;Contents table testdata.one;Quit;
B. proc sql;Describe table testdata.one;Quit;
C. proc sql;describe testdata.one;Quit;
D. proc sql;Contents testdata.one;Quit;

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Flydumps is ready to provide SASInstitute A00-212 exam training materials which can be very much helpful for getting SASInstitute A00-212 certification, which means that candidates.SASInstitute A00-212 exam can easily get access to the services of SASInstitute A00-212 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% SASInstitute https://www.lead4pass.com/a00-212.html exam success rate.Though SASInstitute A00-212 exam tests are not easy at all,but they do not make SASInstitute A00-212 things complicated.

You may also like