CISSP Concentrations ISC

ISC CISSP-ISSAP Study Material, New Release ISC CISSP-ISSAP Questions With New Discount

Fully Updated Do not hesitate to choose Flydumps ISC CISSP-ISSAP VCE Exam Dumps, all are updated timely by SAP expert professionals.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free ISC https://www.lead4pass.com/CISSP-ISSAP.html pdf dumps and free vce player.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following elements of planning gap measures the gap between the total potential for the market and the actual current usage by all the consumers in the market?
A. Project gap
B. Product gap
C. Competitive gap
D. Usage gap
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which of the following terms refers to the method that allows or restricts specific types of packets from crossing over the firewall?
A. Hacking
B. Packet filtering
C. Web caching
D. Spoofing
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company wants to encrypt its e-mails. Which of the following will you use to accomplish this?
A. PGP
B. PPTP
C. IPSec

D. NTFS
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Peter works as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company wants to allow remote users to connect and access its private network through a dial-up connection via the Internet. All the data will be sent across a public network. For security reasons, the management wants the data sent through the Internet to be encrypted. The company plans to use a Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) connection. Which communication protocol will Peter use to accomplish the task?
A. IP Security (IPSec)
B. Microsoft Point-to-Point Encryption (MPPE)
C. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)
D. Data Encryption Standard (DES)
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Which of the following protocols multicasts messages and information among all member devices in an IP multicast group?
A. ARP
B. ICMP
C. TCP
D. IGMP
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Which of the following security devices is presented to indicate some feat of service, a special accomplishment, a symbol of authority granted by taking an oath, a sign of legitimate employment or student status, or as a simple means of identification?
A. Sensor
B. Alarm
C. Motion detector
D. Badge

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
Which of the following is a method for transforming a message into a masked form, together with a way of undoing the transformation to recover the message?
A. Cipher
B. CrypTool
C. Steganography
D. MIME
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. He wants users to access only those resources that are required for them. Which of the following access control models will he use?
A. Policy Access Control
B. Mandatory Access Control
C. Discretionary Access Control
D. Role-Based Access Control

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Which of the following is used to authenticate asymmetric keys?
A. Digital signature
B. MAC Address
C. Demilitarized zone (DMZ)
D. Password

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
IPsec VPN provides a high degree of data privacy by establishing trust points between communicating devices and data encryption. Which of the following encryption methods does IPsec VPN use? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. MD5
B. LEAP
C. AES
D. 3DES Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 11
A user is sending a large number of protocol packets to a network in order to saturate its resources and to disrupt connections to prevent communications between services. Which type of attack is this?
A. Denial-of-Service attack
B. Vulnerability attack
C. Social Engineering attack
D. Impersonation attack

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which of the following types of firewall functions at the Session layer of OSI model?
A. Circuit-level firewall
B. Application-level firewall
C. Packet filtering firewall
D. Switch-level firewall

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements about a stream cipher are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. It typically executes at a higher speed than a block cipher.
B. It divides a message into blocks for processing.
C. It typically executes at a slower speed than a block cipher.
D. It divides a message into bits for processing.
E. It is a symmetric key cipher.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 14
Which of the following types of attack can be used to break the best physical and logical security mechanism to gain access to a system?
A. Social engineering attack
B. Cross site scripting attack
C. Mail bombing
D. Password guessing attack

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
You are the Security Consultant advising a company on security methods. This is a highly secure location that deals with sensitive national defense related data. They are very concerned about physical security as they had a breach last month. In that breach an individual had simply grabbed a laptop and ran out of the building. Which one of the following would have been most effective in preventing this?
A. Not using laptops.
B. Keeping all doors locked with a guard.
C. Using a man-trap.
D. A sign in log.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
You want to implement a network topology that provides the best balance for regional topologies in terms of the number of virtual circuits, redundancy, and performance while establishing a WAN network. Which of the following network topologies will you use to accomplish the task?
A. Bus topology
B. Fully meshed topology
C. Star topology
D. Partially meshed topology

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
Which of the following protocols is an alternative to certificate revocation lists (CRL) and allows the authenticity of a certificate to be immediately verified?
A. RSTP
B. SKIP
C. OCSP
D. HTTP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Which of the following does PEAP use to authenticate the user inside an encrypted tunnel? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. GTC
B. MS-CHAP v2

C. AES
D. RC4
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 19
Which of the following terms refers to a mechanism which proves that the sender really sent a particular message?
A. Integrity
B. Confidentiality
C. Authentication
D. Non-repudiation

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
Adam works as a Security Analyst for Umbrella Inc. CEO of the company ordered him to implement two-factor authentication for the employees to access their networks. He has told him that he would like to use some type of hardware device in tandem with a security or identifying pin number. Adam decides to implement smart cards but they are not cost effective. Which of the following types of hardware devices will Adam use to implement two-factor authentication?
A. Biometric device
B. One Time Password
C. Proximity cards
D. Security token
Correct Answer: D

Passing ISC https://www.lead4pass.com/CISSP-ISSAP.html exam questions is guaranteed with Flydumps.com. Flydumps.com provides a great deal of ISC CISSP-ISSAP preparation resources mend to step up your career with the endorsement of technical proficiency. The earlier you use Flydumps.com products, the quicker you pass you ISC CISSP-ISSAP exam.

You may also like