EMC EMCCA

EMC E10-002 Certification Material Provider, Real EMC E10-002 Question Description On Our Store

Flydumps bring you the best EMC E10-002 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the EMC https://www.lead4pass.com/e10-002.html exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its EMC E10-002 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 1
Which cloud service model enables an organization to deploy a proprietary operating system and applications on a cloud provider’s resources?
A. Infrastructure as a Service
B. Platform as a Service
C. Software as a Service
D. Desktop as a Service

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Which statement describes cloud service arbitrage?
A. A cloud broker combines a variable number of cloud services into one or more services.
B. A cloud broker enhances a given service by improving some specific capability.
C. A cloud broker combines a fixed number of cloud services into one or more services.
D. A cloud broker provides value-added services to cloud consumers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
What provides an on-demand self-service capability to consumers, allowing them to unilaterally provision cloud resources?
A. Web-based cloud portal
B. Specialized connectors
C. SOAP and REST web services
D. Service orchestration

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
What is an accurate statement about resource pooling in cloud computing?
A. It enables cloud resources to be assigned and reassigned according to consumer demand.
B. It enables cloud resources to be monitored and controlled by the consumer.
C. It enables consumers to maintain required performance levels and adapt to variation in workload.
D. It enables consumers to access cloud services from heterogeneous client platforms.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
What is a function of the physical layer of a cloud infrastructure?
A. Storing data on storage devices
B. Creating resource pools
C. Invoking provisioning tasks
D. Dynamically allocating resources

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
What is a function of the control layer of a cloud infrastructure?
A. Configuring resource pools
B. Pooling resources
C. Communicating across computer systems
D. Providing workflows for executing tasks

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which layer of a cloud infrastructure includes tools that optimize resource utilization?
A. Virtual layer
B. Physical layer
C. Orchestration layer
D. Service layer

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which EMC product offers customers a choice of hypervisor, compute system, and network technology?
A. VSPEX
B. Vblock
C. VPLEX
D. VNX

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
An organization plans to migrate an application that has loosely coupled components.
Which migration strategy is suitable for such an application?
A. Hybrid
B. Forklift
C. Functional
D. Compatible

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
In which chargeback model do consumers commit up-front on their required cloud resources for the committed period?
A. Fixed cost
B. Pay-as-you-go
C. Subscription by peak usage
D. User-based

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which role in a cloud provider organization is responsible for understanding consumer needs and industry trends to drive an effective product strategy?
A. Service manager
B. Account manager
C. Cloud architect
D. Service operations manager

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
An organization wants to leverage the infrastructure resources in their existing data center and transform it to a cloud infrastructure.
Which type of deployment is suitable for this transformation?
A. Brownfield
B. Private cloud
C. Public cloud
D. Greenfield

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which encapsulation function is performed by an iSCSI Host Bus Adapter?
A. SCSI data into IP packets
B. SCSI data into FC frames
C. SCSI data into FCIP frames
D. Both SCSI data and FC frames into IP packets

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
In a FC SAN, which FC port type does an N_Port connect to?
A. F_Port
B. N_Port
C. E_Port
D. G_Port

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
What describes the operation of the write-through cache in a block-based storage system?
A. Data is placed in the cache. Data is written to the disk. An acknowledgement for the write is sent.
B. Data is placed in the cache. An acknowledgement for the write is sent immediately. Data is later written to the disk.
C. Data is written directly to the disk without being placed in the cache. An acknowledgement for the write is sent.
D. Data is written directly to the disk. An acknowledgement for the write is sent immediately. Data is later placed in the cache.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
A compute system is configured to access data from a block-based storage system over a network. What must be true about the file system?
A. It is managed by the computer system.
B. It is managed by the storage system.
C. It is part of the storage area network.
D. It is managed by the object-based storage device node.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
What is a capability of an object-based storage system?
A. It automatically detects and repairs corrupted objects.
B. It uses multiple object IDs for each object for high security.
C. It consolidates block and file access in one storage platform.
D. It has a single file system spanning all object-based storage device nodes.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Which encapsulation function is performed by a Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter?
A. SCSI data into FC frames
B. FC frames into IP packets
C. Ethernet frames into FC frames
D. FC frames into Ethernet frames

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
An organization is using a shared file system to manage virtual machine (VM) files. Which statement is true about the file system?
A. It enables VM files to be stored on remote file servers.
B. It is installed on the local storage of the computer system.
C. It enables multiple hypervisors to write to a VM file concurrently.
D. It is installed on the guest operating system of each VM.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
What is a virtual appliance?
A. A preconfigured virtual machine, preinstalled with a guest OS and an application, dedicated to a specific function
B. A master copy of a virtual machine with a standardized virtual hardware and software configuration that is used to create new virtual machines
C. An interface to view and manage the virtual machines on a physical compute system or a compute cluster
D. Software installed on a computer system that enables multiple virtual machines to share the resources of the computer system

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Which network virtualization technique enables nodes at two different sites to be part of the same virtual LAN (VLAN)?
A. Stretched VLAN
B. Virtual Extensible LAN
C. Private VLAN
D. Community VLAN

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
An organization plans to deploy a community cloud on their premises. Computer systems of the other organizations in the community must have LAN connectivity with those in the cloud infrastructure.
Which network virtualization technique do they require?
A. Virtual Extensible LAN
B. Private Virtual LAN
C. Community Virtual LAN
D. Isolated Virtual LAN

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Which statement is true about the native file system of a hypervisor?
A. It enables multiple hypervisors to write to shared storage concurrently.
B. It supports built-in NFS and CIFS clients installed on NAS devices.
C. It enables virtual machine files to be stored on multiple file systems.
D. It is installed on the guest operating systems of the virtual machines.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
What is provided by an uplink NIC used in a virtual machine network on a physical compute system running a hypervisor?
A. Connectivity between a virtual switch and a physical Ethernet switch
B. Connectivity between a virtual switch and physical NICs
C. Inter-switch links (ISLs) between virtual switches
D. Connectivity between a virtual switch and virtual NICs

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
When virtual machines (VMs) are running on a compute cluster, what functionality is provided by a hypervisor’s native file system?
A. Automated locking of VM files
B. Pool of running VMs to be shared among hypervisors
C. Pool of virtual disks to be shared among running VMs
D. VM namespace resolution

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
What is enabled by cache tiering?
A. Tiering between DRAM cache and solid state drives
B. Creation of a large capacity secondary cache using hard disk drives
C. Creation of a large capacity secondary cache only using DRAM cache
D. Tiering between hard disk drives and DRAM cache

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which resource management technique identifies and eliminates redundant copies of memory pages?
A. Memory page sharing
B. Dynamic memory page allocation
C. Memory page ballooning
D. Static memory page allocation

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
When using a memory page sharing technique, what happens when a virtual machine tries to update the shared memory page?
A. A private copy of the page is created.
B. A new shared memory page is created.
C. The page is overwritten.
D. The page is partially updated.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
What is a benefit of server-flash cache technology?
A. Provides performance acceleration for read-intensive workloads
B. Eliminates the need to have cache in storage systems
C. Improves data migration from one storage system to another
D. Eliminates the need for hyper-threading-enabled processors

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
Which solution would improve the performance of an application with a high number of read requests to SAN storage systems?
A. Server-flash cache technology
B. Virtual storage provisioning
C. Dynamic memory allocation
D. Hyper-threading

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
What is the effect of network broadcast traffic reaching the configured network storm control threshold on a switch port?
A. Broadcast traffic is blocked. Subsequent broadcast frames are dropped for a specific interval.
B. Broadcast traffic is allowed partially, maintaining the traffic rate below the threshold level.
C. Switch port bandwidth increases automatically to accommodate the traffic.
D. The switch port is disabled. Administrator intervention is required to enable it.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32
An administrator has configured storage pool rebalancing on a storage system.

EMC E10-002 exam only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated EMC E10-002 exam environment.Working with EMC https://www.lead4pass.com/e10-002.html exam Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual EMC E10-002 exam.

You may also like